Abridged Bid Notice Under Open Bidding tender at Uganda Electricity Transmission Company Limited (UETCL)
New
Website :
Today
Linkedid Twitter Share on facebook

Uganda Electricity Transmission Company Limited invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following Supplies and Works highlighted below:

No.Procurement Reference NumberSubject matter of ProcurementBid Security Amount (UGX)Closing dateNon-refundable fee for each procurement
1 UETCL/WORKS/2026-2027/00037 Construction of Cable Trenches, Drainage Improvement, Gravel Surfacing and Equipment Foundation at; LOT 1: Kasana 132/33KV Substation. LOT 2: Matugga 132/33KV Switching Station. LOT 1: UGX. 10,000,000 LOT 2: UGX. 10,000,000 14th October, 2026 at 11:00am UGX. 100,000
2 UETCL/SUPLS/2026-2027/00046 Procurement of Design, Manufacture, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of 1X2/40MVA, 132/33KV Power Transformer and all Accessories for Masaka West Substation. UGX. 35,000,000 14th October, 2026 at 11:00am UGX. 200,000
  1. The Bidding document(s) shall be inspected and issued at Uganda Electricity Transmission Company Annex Plot 12 Hannington Road-Opposite Serena Hotel Staff Gate, Procurement Office- 2nd Floor.
  2. A complete set of Bidding Documents may be purchased by interested bidders at a non-refundable fee as indicated in the above table and on the submission of a written application on their Company Letterhead to the address above. The method of payment will be cash deposited at the following Bank Account in the name of Uganda Electricity Transmission Company Limited, in Standard Chartered Bank Account No - 0105610780000 in the name of Uganda Electricity Transmission Company Limited.
  3. The detailed bid notice is available at the Entity's website at www.uetcl.co.ug and at www.ppda.go.ug.

UETCL IS NOT BOUND TO ACCEPT THE LOWEST BID OR ANY BID.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - UETCL

Job Info
Job Category: Tenders in Uganda
Job Type: Full-time
Deadline of this Job: Monday, September 14 2026
Duty Station: Uganda | Uganda
Posted: 04-09-2026
No of Jobs: 1
Start Publishing: 04-09-2026
Stop Publishing (Put date of 2030): 10-10-2076
Apply Now
Notification Board

Join a Focused Community on job search to uncover both advertised and non-advertised jobs that you may not be aware of. A jobs WhatsApp Group Community can ensure that you know the opportunities happening around you and a jobs Facebook Group Community provides an opportunity to discuss with employers who need to fill urgent position. Click the links to join. You can view previously sent Email Alerts here incase you missed them and Subscribe so that you never miss out.

Caution: Never Pay Money in a Recruitment Process.

Some smart scams can trick you into paying for Psychometric Tests.