Invitation For Bids For Framework Contracts And Update Of Prequalified List Of Providers tender at Northern Uganda Youth Development Centre (NUYDC)
New
Website :
Today
Linkedid Twitter Share on facebook

INVITATION FOR BIDS FOR FRAMEWORK CONTRACTS AND UPDATE OF PREQUALIFIED LIST OF PROVIDERS

  1. The Government of Uganda represented by Northern Uganda Youth Development Centre has allocated funds towards the Cost of Works, Supplies and Services.
  2. The entity now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the provision of the under listed supplies, Services and Works under prequalification and framework contract arrangements.

FAMEWORK CONTRACTS

CODEITEM
1 Supply of non-perishable food items and consumables
2 Supply of perishable food items, spices, groceries and consumables
3 Supply of human drugs and other medical sundries
4 Supply of ICT equipment, software and other consumables
5 Supply of assorted stationery and other small office equipment
6 Supply of tailoring materials, uniforms, curtains, protective wear, and accessories
7 Supply of hair dressing materials tools and consumables
8 Supply of motor vehicle and cycle parts, batteries, Tyres and tubes
9 Supply of operation fuel and lubricants
10 Supply of building and hardware materials, tools and consumables
11 LOT 1 Building Materials, Tools and Consumables
12 LOT 2 Carpentry Materials, Tools and Consumables
13 LOTS 3 Painting and Decorating Materials Tools and Consumables

PREQUALIFICATION

CODEITEM
Preg/1 Repair and Maintenance of computers, printers, scanners, and photocopiers
Preg/2 Printing and Engraving services
Preg/3 Service, Repair and maintenance of motor vehicles and motor cycles
Preg/4 Installation, Repair, Maintenance and service of Generators, water pump, vocational training machinery and other equipment
Preg/5 Compound maintenance, Cesspool emptying, fumigation and cleaning
Preg/6 Advertising and Media
Preg/7 Provision of catering, hotel and function hire services
Preg/8 Provision of Civil, electrical and plumbing works
Preg/9 Provision of Motor Vehicle hire services
Preg/10 Supply of text books and other reading materials
Preg/11 Supply of double decker beds, class room and Office Furniture
Preg/12 Supply of Catering tools and Kitchen Equipment
Preg/13 Supply of Sports equipment, consumables and accessories
Preg/14 Supply of Agricultural inputs, materials tools and consumables
  1. The Short Listing Criteria Includes Specific Experience, Capabilities, Qualifications, Facilities and Capacity
  2. Short listing Submissions will be conducted in accordance with the open domestic Bidding method contained in the Public Procurement and Disposal of Public Assets Act 2003 and is open to all bidders.
  3. Interested bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below in 10 (c) from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm
  4. The bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written application on the address in 10(c), and upon payment of a non refundable fee of UGX 50,000. The method of payment will be by cash to Stanbic Bank, Account name, Youth Development Centre Gulu, Account number; 9030005975238 at the address given below in 10(c)
  5. Bids must be delivered to the address given below in 10 (c) at or before 11:00 AM on 27th September, 2026.
  6. Late Bids shall be rejected.
  7. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidder's representatives who choose to attend at the address given below in 10(c) at 11:30 AM on 27th September, 2026.
  8. There shall not be a pre-bid meeting

(a) Documents may be inspected at address in 10(c) only

(b) Documents will be issued from address in 10(c) only

(c) All Bids must be delivered to:
The Procurement and Disposal Unit
Administration Block
Northern Uganda Youth Development Centre – Gulu (NUYDC)
P.O. Box 835 Labora, Gulu – Uganda
Moroto Road
Tel: 0392-175757
Email: nuydclabora02@gmail.com

(d) To get detail information, go to our website: www.nuydclabora@ac.ug

Then check under jobs and tenders, tenders and bids

  1. The planned procurement schedule (subject to changes) is as below:
ActivityDate
a Publish of Bid Notice 27th August 2026
b Bid closing date 27th September, 2026
d Evaluation Process Within 21 working days from closing date
e Display and communication of best evaluated bidder notices Within 5 working days from contracts committee award
f Contract signature After expiry of 10 working days from display of best evaluated bidder notice
Job Info
Job Category: Tenders in Uganda
Job Type: Full-time
Deadline of this Job: Sunday, September 27 2026
Duty Station: Kampala | Uganda
Posted: 04-09-2026
No of Jobs: 1
Start Publishing: 04-09-2026
Stop Publishing (Put date of 2030): 10-10-2076
Apply Now
Notification Board

Join a Focused Community on job search to uncover both advertised and non-advertised jobs that you may not be aware of. A jobs WhatsApp Group Community can ensure that you know the opportunities happening around you and a jobs Facebook Group Community provides an opportunity to discuss with employers who need to fill urgent position. Click the links to join. You can view previously sent Email Alerts here incase you missed them and Subscribe so that you never miss out.

Caution: Never Pay Money in a Recruitment Process.

Some smart scams can trick you into paying for Psychometric Tests.